Friday, August 27, 2010

recent fotd's

hey ladies, just wanted to share a couple of fotd's from this week.
actually had the time to take pics...except for wednesday's fotd

this was monday's fotd

this was tuesday's fotd

this was thursday's look

had to squeeze one in of me & my boys

this was today's fotd
then it got too hot so i pulled my hair into a side braid,
which i didn't take any pics

and to end this post, here's a prego pic of me :P

Sunday, August 22, 2010

bday fotd & sonia kashuk brushes

hey ladies!  so, today's my birthday.  i feel so old now!  lol  didn't do much today, just hung out with my boys and then an early dinner with my gf.  just wanted to do a quick post on my fotd and my gift i got from my gf.

this is the limited breast cancer "seeing pink" edition travel brushes by sonia kashuk
i think they're softer than the set that i got last xmas.  i can't wait to use them!
i might have to go get the other set too if i can find it... i like it cuz it comes with a pink glitter clutch.  :P

but with the travel size, you get a travel case, a blush brush, an eye shadow brush,
a crease/blending brush & a concealer brush

ok...that's it for now.  hope everyone has a great week!

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

fotd's, kindergarten graduation & blog sale purchase

no work for me yesterday since it was my son, mitchell's kindergarten graduation.
i'm so proud of him for making it through his first year of real school.  yay!
he now has a month off from school, then back to it again after labor day.

and here's my fotd that i did for his graduation...kept it simple since it was sooo darn hot out!

here's the stuff i bought off of rai's ( blog sale

i got the 78 eyeshadow & blush palette along with 2 NYX tube lipglosses in blush and fuschia

here's me wearing the NYX lip gloss in blush
love the simplicity of it

now in fuschia... i didn't like how it looked when i first put it on but you know, after cam whoring for a bit,
it's grown on me.  it'd be perfect for a night out.  :P

me & my little monster, gavin

did my nails again since they started chipping and coming off last night
just a simple nude/cream polish with lots of teal glitter on the top half of the nail.  simple and pretty.

and last but not least, an update on my growing belly.  i'm 31 wks this week and i'm looking forward for the next 2 months to go by.  i'm anixous to meet my little girl... WE ALL ARE!

p.s.  don't mind my dirty mirror... it's tiring leaning and reaching over the bathroom sink just to clean off the mirror and the mr. won't do it.  :(

have a great night ladies!

Sunday, August 1, 2010

notd & mini haul

hey ladies!  can't believe today is the first day of august already!  seems like summer flew by so fast and will end fast too.  all i gotta say is 2 more months til my due date!  yay!!  i can't wait for my little one to come!

anyways... here's my notd i did after watching LOVE4NAILS youtube vid.  here's the link to the specific nail design i did but of course, i did different colors than hers.  it's such a pretty look.  i'd definitely do this look again.

here's my mini haul i got when my sister, kelly, and i went shopping yesterday.  of course i can't wear this outfit til after i have my baby but hey, it's motivation to lose the baby weight faster. hehe

this top is $16.50 from forever21

floral skirt is $15.80, also from forever21

my accessories are from charlotte russe...
this chunky pearl necklace is $12.50

and of course, i saw these earrings and i had to have them.
they were 2 for $8 so i had kelly choose one out too.
she got a coral pair, which i will end up borrowing.  lol

i got these these "rockstar" booties from dots for $24.  love them!  can't believe i've seen these booties elsewhere, esp online, for more than what i bought them for at dots.  such a great deal!
but yet again, won't be sporting both booties below until after my baby comes.

these HOT leopard print cutout booties are also from dots
i got them for $20

that's it for my haul that i got over the weekend.  i love every piece that i got and CAN'T wait to be able to sport most of it.  so for now, it'll only be the accessories that i will be sporting during the rest of my pregnancy.

hope y'all have a great week this week!